?

Log in

I Am Me.

English was cancelled today! Hooray.

Saturday I went to play wallyball, which was very fun. Afterwards, everyone came over to my place and we watched The Shining! Ahhh, good movie. On Sunday, I went to the zoo with Melody, Makena, and Eleanor! It was a realllly great time. Red Pandas and baby gorillas are the most adorable things ever. Yes? Yes. We also got to see them feed pumpkins to the hippos! It was pretty cool.

Yesterday, monday, I woke up siiiiiick. Not fun, especially given that it was the first day of gymnastics. That said, the first day of gymnastics was pretty great. Looks like we'll have a good team this year. Technically we're still in "tryouts" but it's unlikely they'll cut anyone given that we have about 20 people, and they said their cap is 22 people. We mostly did bars and beam yesterday, and some floor stuff, and conditioning. I felt like shit when I got home due to overworking myself while I'm sick. After going to bed at 9:00 though, I woke up this morning feeling pretty good.

Today was our Veteran's day assembly. We played the Armed Forces Salute (we being Wind Ensemble)
On Thursday we're going to the middle school to play for them, which should be fun fun fun.

BUT!!! Mike is here tomorrow and I can't even contain my excitement for that. AHH!!!!!!

But I can't stop this story.

Do you ever have those moments where you look in the mirror and think, "Wow, that's me?"
I just had one of those. Thankfully this time, it was a really good one :) I like who I am right now.

Laters :)

Eeeeee! Leaving very soon to go to Ocean Shores for the week! I'll have WiFi at the hotel, so I might be on a few times. Buttttt, I'll be back Friday! :D

Jul. 3rd, 2009

Hey everyone! My name is Terra. I've posted here several times before. I'm now 17 and live near Seattle, Washington. This was my July 2nd, 2009, in which I spent the majority of the day with my friends at a summer party and movie night. Hope you guys enjoy!

There are exactly 70 pictures in this post!

Photobucket
Is it possible for the world to look this way forever?Collapse )

Hope you enjoy! I always love new LJ friends too.

Writer's Block: All-Nighter

When was the last time you stayed up all night? What were you doing?


HAH. In a word: Montana.

When we went on the Jazz band trip to Montana, Sarah and I decided to pull and all-nighter with the guys the last night. The last day all we did was an 8 hour bus ride home, so it wasn't even a big deal.
Sarah and I were supposed to be back in our room at midnight, but we pushed my mom to let us stay in the guys' room until 12:45. It was okay with their chaperone as long as it was okay with my mom. Well... after 12:45 we just went back up to the guys' room. Basically the six of us (Me, Sarah, Mike, Alex, Zach, Caleb) sat and talked all night. There were games of 10 Fingers, Super Smash Bros (and characters with inappropriate names), lots of talking, and lots of giggle fits. We were loud and I'm surprised we didn't wake anyone up. I sat for awhile and talked to Mike about music.

Bahh, so much fun :)
"...when all that you cherished was breakable as an egg" Three Cups of Tea. pg 260.
God, do I know how that goes.


"Despite all our work, nothing is permanent"

countdown.

I love my friends so, so, so much! :)
Tonight was a lot of fun.
I have a headache, but I can deal with that =P

Here's what I got from my friends tonight:
-Paramore Shirt (with Decode lyrics on it!)
-Patiently waiting on a Jack's Mannequin shirt from Carly that will be in the mail shortly <3<3<3
-A book titled "How To Tell If Your Boyfriend Is The Antichrist (and if he is, should you break up with him?)"
-Three new scarves! Ahhh, they're all so cute!
-A Charlie the Unicorn notebook!!! It's got the three unicorns on the front, plus "SHUN THE NON-BELIEVER!!!" and every page has a picture of Charlie on it XD
AND AND AND, my favorite,
From Shawna, a shirt from Charlie the Unicorn 3 that has a picture of the starfish on it and says "STARFISH LOVES YOU!"

ehehehehehehe I love it XD

Tell me a story, I know you're not boring.


Post anything that you want, and post it anonymously.

Anything.
a story,
a secret,
a confession,
a fear,
a love,
ANYTHING.

Be sure to post anonymously and honestly. Post more than once, if you'd like. Then, put this in your LJ to see what your friends (and perhaps others who you don't even realize read your LJ) have to say.

Tags:

i really don't want my parents to open the phone bill that's sitting on the kitchen table right now.

Writer's Block: Priorities

What quality do you think is most important in a significant other?


For me, it's honesty. Hands down.
If you're not honest, I can't trust you. If you're not honest, I will find out and you will hurt me and my feelings.
If I can't trust you, I won't get to know you. If I don't get to know you, I won't go out with you.
If you lie to me and hurt my feelings, I won't go out with you.

You can't have much of anything without trust, in my opinion.
LOL @ Journalism mistakes.
On the gymnastics team, the Falcon Flyer says "....have helped the Falcons to their multiple 107+ point meets"

AHAHA. We would suck so bad if we could only pull a 107 XD I believe they mean 170+ point meets. Yeah, we're pretty much amazing ;)

Feb. 15th, 2009

Leaving within the hour to make the six hour drive to Bend, Oregon, to go skiing at Mt. Bachelor for 3 days. This drive better be damn well worth it.

I'll be back Wednesday night!
<3
THURSDAY APRIL SECOND. JACK'S MANNEQUIN. IN SEATTLE.
sfsahfkjalshdfkjasdh!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Writer's Block: Robotic

Who (or what) is your favorite fictional robot?


Wall-E!!!!!
And Eve :)
Right now we have between 8.5 and 9 inches of snow on the ground.
In Washington. Western Washington.

Something is wrong XD

Yesterday!

A Day In My Life

Yesterday was excellent :)
eeeeeee it's snowing a whole freakin' bunch right now!!!!

Quote.

"You spend too much time thinking too hard about things that have happened or things that could happen, it's like you start forgetting how to live in the second that you're living." - Andrew McMahon

Dec. 4th, 2008

To put it simply, Kentlake Gymnastics is amazing. Yes, we placed first, yes we dominated. Yes, we had fun! We came up with a secret word and AHHHH. I will elaborate tomorrow because I should really get some sleep. So tune in soon to find out just how much we dominated by.

It was:
1st - Kentlake
2nd - Federal Way (a surprise)
3rd - Thomas Jefferson
4th - KW

We're going to go a long ways this year. OH MAN
Robert Pattinson is unbelievably attractive.
Must do homework. Then I must finish my costume.
And then I must blog about today, because it was a good day :)
I feel like crap this morning. More emotional than physical, and I don't know why.
I......don't know. Fuck my life.
holy damn, it's 2 AM and I'm still awake.